Language : 
Portner & Shure
Book a Free Consultation
(919) 925-4520
Available 24/7 Free Consultation
(919) 925-4520

Durham Bicycle Accident Lawyers

Helping Injured Cyclists and Their Families in Durham, NC

A bicycle gives its rider no protection in a collision with a car or truck. Even a low-speed impact can leave a cyclist with a brain injury, spinal cord damage, or broken bones. If you or a loved one was hit while riding in Durham or anywhere in Durham County, the Durham bicycle accident attorneys at Portner & Shure can help. We have handled personal injury claims across North Carolina for more than 30 years.

Common Causes of Bicycle Accidents Around Durham

Durham’s campus areas, trails, and busy commercial roads see steady bicycle traffic and their share of collisions. Most bicycle collisions come down to driver negligence. The cases we see in the Durham area often involve:

  • Drivers passing too closely or failing to give a safe distance
  • Turning across a bike lane without checking for a rider
  • Opening a car door into the path of a cyclist
  • Distracted driving, including texting behind the wheel
  • Speeding and running red lights or stop signs
  • Failing to yield at intersections and driveways

North Carolina’s Rules of the Road for Cyclists

In North Carolina, a bicycle is treated as a vehicle, and a cyclist has most of the same rights and duties as the driver of a car (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01, § 20-171). That means a rider is entitled to use the travel lane and drivers must share the road. When a driver passes too closely, turns across a rider’s path, or ignores a cyclist’s right of way, that violation is often central to who is held responsible for the crash.

Injuries and Damages

Because a bicycle offers no protection, injuries are frequently severe: traumatic brain injuries, spinal cord damage, broken bones, nerve damage, and permanent disfigurement. Depending on the facts, you may be able to pursue compensation for medical expenses, future medical care, lost wages and reduced earning capacity, and pain and suffering.

North Carolina’s Contributory Negligence Rule

North Carolina follows a strict contributory negligence rule. If the driver’s insurer can show you were even slightly at fault — for example, by riding without a required light at night — it can bar your recovery entirely. This is one of the harshest standards in the country, and it is exactly why insurers work so hard to shift blame onto the injured cyclist. Careful investigation and a clear account of how the crash happened are essential to protect your claim.

How Long Do I Have to File? North Carolina’s Statute of Limitations

In North Carolina, you generally have three years from the date of the accident to file a bicycle injury lawsuit (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52), and generally two years for a wrongful death claim. Physical evidence — the damaged bike, skid marks, and camera footage — disappears quickly, so it is wise to speak with an attorney early. Claims in Durham County are generally pursued through the Durham County Courthouse.

How Our Durham Bicycle Accident Attorneys Can Help

Insurance companies routinely argue that the cyclist “came out of nowhere” and defend these claims aggressively. You should not face them alone. Our team moves quickly to preserve evidence, identify witnesses, and reconstruct how the crash happened, then pushes for fair compensation. We work on a contingency basis, which means there is no fee unless we recover for you.

We Can Help If English is Not Your First Language

Our firm serves a diverse community, and we have team members who speak Spanish and Korean. We can discuss your case in a language you are comfortable with so nothing is lost in translation.

Contact Our Durham Bicycle Accident Attorneys Today

If you were hurt in a bicycle accident in Durham or anywhere in Durham County, contact Portner & Shure for a free consultation. There is no fee unless we recover compensation for you.

Other Injury Cases We Handle in Durham

Bicycle Accident Lawyers in Other North Carolina Cities

Send Us Your Case Details
We’ll respond and let you know the best way to proceed with your case.
Portner & Shure team
Contact Us

Expect More with
Portner & Shure

The legal system can be intimidating, but you deserve more. Expect more guidance, more dedication, and more results from our experienced trial attorneys every step of the way.

Portner & Shure
Free Confidential Consultation:
(919) 925-4520
Map showing the Portner & Shure office near Life Time and Snowden River Parkway in Columbia, Maryland.
Columbia Office
7226 Lee DeForest Dr,
Suite 101,
Columbia, MD 21046
Map & Directions
Map showing the Portner & Shure office on North Main Street in Bel Air, Maryland.
Bel Air Office
45 N Main St,
Suite E,
Bel Air, MD 21014
Map & Directions
Map showing the Portner & Shure office near Ballenger Creek Trail and Corporate Drive in Frederick, Maryland.
Frederick Office
5216 Chairmans Court,
Suite 106,
Frederick, MD 21703
Map & Directions
Map showing the Portner & Shure office along Lee Highway near Glen Haven Memorial Park in Falls Church, Virginia.
Glen Burnie Office
7310 Ritchie Hwy,
#409,
Glen Burnie, MD 21061
Map & Directions
Map showing the Portner & Shure office on Arboretum Parkway in North Chesterfield, Virginia.
Richmond Office
9100 Arboretum Parkway,
Suite 340,
Richmond, VA 23236
Map & Directions
Map showing the Portner & Shure office on West Main Street in downtown Salisbury, Maryland.
Salisbury Office
100 E. Main Street,
Suite 503,
Salisbury, MD 21801
Map & Directions
Map showing the Portner & Shure office near Silver Spring Station in Silver Spring, Maryland.
Silver Spring Office
8455 Colesville Road,
Suite 720,
Silver Spring, MD 20910
Map & Directions
Fairfax Office
4157 Chain Bridge Road,
Fairfax, VA 22030
Map & Directions
The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute client relationship.
uploadmagnifiercross