Language : 
Portner & Shure
Book a Free Consultation
(919) 925-4520
Available 24/7 Free Consultation
(919) 925-4520

Winston-Salem Motorcycle Accident Lawyers

Helping Injured Riders After Serious Motorcycle Accidents in Winston-Salem, NC

Winston-Salem's traffic funnels through the rebuilt Business 40 corridor, US-52, and the streets around the Wake Forest Innovation Quarter, and a motorcycle rider caught in that mix has almost none of the protection a car driver takes for granted. When a driver fails to spot a rider or misjudges their speed, the injuries are frequently severe. If you or a loved one was hurt in a motorcycle accident anywhere in the Winston-Salem area, the motorcycle accident lawyers at Portner & Shure have handled serious injury cases for more than 30 years and know the uphill battle riders face with insurers.

Pushing Back on the "Reckless Rider" Assumption

Adjusters often start from the unfair premise that a rider must have been speeding or riding aggressively, using that bias to justify a denial or a lowball settlement. We counter it by reconstructing exactly how the crash happened, securing independent witnesses before the details fade, and documenting the specific driver error — a merge onto Business 40 without checking mirrors, a left turn across US-52, distracted driving — that actually caused the wreck.

North Carolina's Helmet Law

North Carolina law requires every motorcycle rider and passenger to wear a helmet meeting federal safety standards (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-140.4). Riding legally protects you, but insurers sometimes still try to argue that gear or visibility played a role in a rider's injuries. We keep the case focused on the driver whose negligence actually caused the collision.

Why Riders Get Hurt Around Winston-Salem

Ongoing construction on the Business 40 corridor, older interchanges, and heavy traffic near the Innovation Quarter combine to create real hazards for anyone on two wheels. Common causes we see include:

  • Drivers merging onto or off Business 40 without checking for motorcycles
  • Left turns across a rider's path at busy intersections along US-52
  • Distracted driving in stop-and-go traffic near downtown and the Innovation Quarter
  • Rear-end collisions from drivers following too closely
  • Uneven pavement and construction debris tied to the Business 40 rebuild

North Carolina's Contributory Negligence Rule

North Carolina is one of the last states to apply strict contributory negligence: if a rider is found even slightly at fault, the whole claim can be barred. It is one of the harshest rules in the country, and it is exactly the rule insurers lean on when they try to shift blame onto an injured motorcyclist. That is why a careful, well-documented investigation is essential in every Winston-Salem motorcycle case.

Statute of Limitations for a Winston-Salem Motorcycle Claim

In most cases, North Carolina gives an injured rider three years from the date of the crash to file a personal injury lawsuit, and two years for a wrongful death claim. Deadlines can be shorter or more complicated depending on the facts, so speaking with an attorney promptly is the safest way to protect your rights.

Evidence We Move Quickly to Preserve

Evidence that wins a motorcycle case can disappear within days. Our team moves immediately to secure:

  • The police report and any traffic-camera or nearby business surveillance footage
  • Witness statements gathered while memories are still fresh
  • The damaged motorcycle and vehicles before repair or salvage
  • Photographs of the scene, skid marks, and road conditions
  • Cell-phone use records and, where relevant, evidence of impairment

Injuries Riders Commonly Suffer

With little more than gear between a rider and the pavement, motorcycle injuries are often catastrophic — traumatic brain injury, spinal cord damage, complex fractures, and road rash severe enough to require surgery. We coordinate with treating providers so the full extent of a client's injuries is documented from the start.

Compensation You May Be Entitled To

Depending on the facts, an injured rider may recover past and future medical expenses, lost wages and diminished earning capacity, property damage to the motorcycle and gear, and compensation for pain and suffering. We will give you a straightforward assessment of your case.

Who Handles the Insurance Company

You should not have to negotiate with an adjuster while you are trying to heal. Once you hire our Winston-Salem team, we take over every call, letter, and negotiation, and we pursue the full compensation you deserve. There is no fee unless we recover for you.

We Can Help If English Is Not Your First Language

Winston-Salem's community is increasingly diverse, and our staff includes Spanish and Korean speakers. We will discuss your case in a language you are comfortable with.

Contact Our Winston-Salem Motorcycle Accident Lawyers

If you or a loved one was hurt in a motorcycle accident in Winston-Salem or Forsyth County, contact Portner & Shure for a free consultation. There is no fee unless we recover compensation for you.

Other Injury Cases We Handle in Winston-Salem

Motorcycle Accident Lawyers in Other North Carolina Cities

Send Us Your Case Details
We’ll respond and let you know the best way to proceed with your case.
Portner & Shure team
Contact Us

Expect More with
Portner & Shure

The legal system can be intimidating, but you deserve more. Expect more guidance, more dedication, and more results from our experienced trial attorneys every step of the way.

Portner & Shure
Free Confidential Consultation:
(919) 925-4520
Map showing the Portner & Shure office near Life Time and Snowden River Parkway in Columbia, Maryland.
Columbia Office
7226 Lee DeForest Dr,
Suite 101,
Columbia, MD 21046
Map & Directions
Map showing the Portner & Shure office on North Main Street in Bel Air, Maryland.
Bel Air Office
45 N Main St,
Suite E,
Bel Air, MD 21014
Map & Directions
Map showing the Portner & Shure office near Ballenger Creek Trail and Corporate Drive in Frederick, Maryland.
Frederick Office
5216 Chairmans Court,
Suite 106,
Frederick, MD 21703
Map & Directions
Map showing the Portner & Shure office along Lee Highway near Glen Haven Memorial Park in Falls Church, Virginia.
Glen Burnie Office
7310 Ritchie Hwy,
#409,
Glen Burnie, MD 21061
Map & Directions
Map showing the Portner & Shure office on Arboretum Parkway in North Chesterfield, Virginia.
Richmond Office
9100 Arboretum Parkway,
Suite 340,
Richmond, VA 23236
Map & Directions
Map showing the Portner & Shure office on West Main Street in downtown Salisbury, Maryland.
Salisbury Office
100 E. Main Street,
Suite 503,
Salisbury, MD 21801
Map & Directions
Map showing the Portner & Shure office near Silver Spring Station in Silver Spring, Maryland.
Silver Spring Office
8455 Colesville Road,
Suite 720,
Silver Spring, MD 20910
Map & Directions
Fairfax Office
4157 Chain Bridge Road,
Fairfax, VA 22030
Map & Directions
The information on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute client relationship.
uploadmagnifiercross