View Site In:
Back to Top
  • Multi-Million Dollar Advocates Forum
  • The National Trial Lawyers
  • Best Attorneys of America - Lifetime Charter Member
  • Million Dollar Advocates Forum, Jonathan N. Portner
  • Avvo rating 10.0
  • Avvo Rating 10.0
  • 10 Best in 2016 Client Satisfaction
  • 5 Star Google Reviews
  • 10.0 Superb Rating - Top Attorney Personal Injury
  • SuperLawyers 2018
  • MV TLA
  • MMTLA
  • Lead Cousel Rating
  • CTLA
  • American Association for Justice
  • Maryland Association for Justice

Citizenship Attorneys

Information about Citizenship & Naturalization

Naturalization is the process used by a legal permanent resident to become a U.S. citizen. If you were not born a citizen of the U.S., you may become a U.S. citizen through the naturalization process.

Once granted U.S. citizenship, you obtain certain rights and privileges. U.S. Citizens have the right to vote, the right to work for the federal government, and the right application for green cards for certain family members. As a U.S. citizen, you can obtain a U.S. passport which gives you the ability to enter many countries without a visa and request the U.S. government's protection when traveling abroad. As a U.S. citizen, you cannot be deported or lose your U.S. citizenship even if you commit a crime or choose to live in another country unless you misrepresented yourself to obtain U.S. citizenship or were ineligible at the time of filing.

Eligibility Requirements for Naturalization

There are several eligibility requirements a person must meet before they can apply for naturalization:

  • You must be admitted to the U.S. as a "lawful permanent resident," or have a green card;
  • You are at least 18 years old.
  • You have held lawful permanent resident status or had your green card for five years. You may apply after only three years if you obtained your green card through marriage to a U.S. citizen;
  • You have maintained continuous residence in the United States for five years, or three years if you obtained your green card through marriage to a U.S. citizen;
  • You were physically present in the U.S. for at least half of the five years, or half of the three years if you obtained your green card through a U.S. citizen spouse; and,
  • You must show that you are a person of good moral character.

It is important to contact an immigration attorney when considering U.S. citizenship. Our immigration lawyers have extensive experience preparing citizenship/naturalization application. Talk to one of our attorneys who can explain the process and properly evaluate your case.

What Our Clients Have to Say

  • Your work gave us trust, and thank you for wrapping up the case so quickly. -S.C.L. (Case #215826)
  • I am very pleased with my recovery and would most definitely recommend Portner & Shure -M.W. (Case #214028)
  • I found Portner & Shure and I'm so happy with how everything was handled. -J.L. (Case #214615)
  • I did not have to worry about how the case was handled as it was done properly. -S.R. (Case #214370)
Read More